Pricing guide for heating and cooling contractors

How much to charge for HVAC

Updated October 23, 2026. Example prices in US dollars from the HVAC template.

Example starting total$6,850.00 USD

Short answer: Price HVAC as one fixed line (high-efficiency gas furnace at $6,500.00 USD) with a starting total of $6,850.00 USD, then 3 optional lines (central air conditioner, smart thermostat, maintenance plan) the client can switch on. Set your own numbers; the structure is what gets accepted.

Free plan · No credit card · No account until you send

Below: the price lines from our HVAC quote, what is fixed, what the client can switch on, and how to show it so the client accepts instead of haggling.

The example pricing

LineExample priceHow it is sold
High-efficiency gas furnaceSupply and install, old unit removed, gas permit and inspection$6,500.00 USDIncluded
Central air conditionerMatched outdoor unit and coil, installed with the furnace$5,500.00 USDOptional, off by default
Smart thermostatSupplied, installed and set up on your phone$350.00 USDOptional, on by default
Maintenance planYearly furnace and AC tune-up, priority booking, 10% off repairs$20.00 USD per monthOptional, off by default

Starting total with the defaults on: $6,850.00 USD, before the client chooses among 3 optional lines. Example prices in US dollars; the template works in 16 currencies and every number is yours to change.

How to present it

Trades quotes are compared side by side, often on a phone, so the total has to be obvious and the scope written in words a homeowner uses. Materials, labour and what happens if the wall is not what you expected, each on its own line.

A fixed price for the defined job and optional lines for the things clients always ask about mid-way: the extra bed, the second coat, the seasonal visit. When they are on the page from the start, nobody feels upsold.

Deposit and payment stages belong in the proposal. A client who has accepted a page that says "40 percent to book, balance on completion" has agreed to it, and the signed record proves it.

Questions people ask

How much should I charge for HVAC?
Price HVAC as one fixed line (high-efficiency gas furnace at $6,500.00 USD) with a starting total of $6,850.00 USD, then 3 optional lines (central air conditioner, smart thermostat, maintenance plan) the client can switch on. Set your own numbers; the structure is what gets accepted.
What should be optional in a HVAC proposal?
In this template: Central air conditioner ($5,500.00 USD), Smart thermostat ($350.00 USD), Maintenance plan ($20.00 USD per month). Optional lines sit next to the base price with a switch, so clients choose them without a follow-up email.
How do I present HVAC pricing so it gets accepted?
Trades quotes are compared side by side, often on a phone, so the total has to be obvious and the scope written in words a homeowner uses. Materials, labour and what happens if the wall is not what you expected, each on its own line.

Why this structure gets accepted

Put it in front of a client

Open this pricing as a real quote, change the words and numbers, and send the link. Your client reads it on a phone or laptop, picks the extras, and taps Accept. You both get the signed PDF.

Free plan · No credit card · No account until you send

More in Home and trades

All pricing guides · Quote and Sign is open source under the AGPL.